GTA6finance

Out in 22 days

Lucia in a skull bandana and sunglasses raises a submachine gun under red light, official GTA VI footage

Robberies in GTA 6

You can rob almost any store in GTA 6, from a gas station to a jewellery store or a bank, and raid gang compounds for goods to sell. Small shops carry no map icon; bigger targets show their estimated take on the map before you commit.

Previews put a small store at a couple of thousand dollars and a jewellery store at $15,000 to $40,000 in loot.

Updated 29 Oct 2026

Latest change Added police waiting outside, the second exit and six-star wanted levels

Stores you can rob
Almost all
Biggest take shown
$40,000
Big heists
Story missions

What does each robbery pay?

Rockstar hasn't published a payout for any target. The two figures around come from a preview demo and leaked footage of an early build, and the bigger jobs have no number at all.

One jewellery store pays like 10 to 30 corner stores.
Corner store$1,300 to $1,500Jewellery store$15,000 to $40,000$1,000 reportedtop of the rangePayday lenders, banks, security vans:take shown on the map, no figure yet

One bundle is $1,000. Ranges from a preview demo and leaked footage of an early build.

GTA 6 robbery targets and the takes reported so far
TargetOn the mapTake reportedWhere it comes from
Gas stations and storesNo icon$1,300 to $1,500Leaked early build
Payday lendersEstimated takeNot shownPreviews
Jewellery storesEstimated take$15,000 to $40,000One preview demo
BanksEstimated takeNot shownExtended Look
Security vansA job on the moveNot shownExtended Look
Gang compoundsTips and storyPaid in goodsPreviews

A gas station is a quick hit between missions: a register, a back-room safe and an alarm. A jewellery store means gold bars, diamonds and cash picked up piece by piece, a crowd of witnesses and a fast getaway. Banks are the biggest free-roam targets reported, and a large vault appears in the Extended Look, where an armoured car is also taken on the road.

Gang compounds pay in goods rather than cash. You raid them for drugs, cash and contraband, then sell the haul to a fence. The Ultimate Edition adds one of its own, the PTT Youngin$ Compound in Southside Vice City.

How a store robbery plays out

Previews of Rockstar's own demos describe every step below, and each one can be done loud or quiet.

The till is out front. The alarm, the safe and the footage are in the back.
BACK ROOMSHOP FLOORSafeAlarmFootageYour car1234567

An illustration of the sequence, not the game's layout. The route follows the step you're reading.

A masked robber grabs a clerk behind the counter of a liquor store, official GTA VI footage
Behind the counter of a liquor store: the register first, then the back room.
  1. Pick the target. Any shop works. Small ones won't show on the map, so you find them by driving around.
  2. Cover your face. A bandana or mask goes on at the door, or from a quick menu in the car.
  3. Hold up the clerk. Keep the gun on them while the register is emptied, a handful of cash at a time. Playing with both characters, one guards the hostages while the other loots.
  4. Kill the alarm. Disarm it in the back room and the police are not called automatically. Leave it and your wanted level climbs while you're still inside. Going in quiet, you disable it before anyone sees you.
  5. Open the safe. Use the code to keep the whole take, or blow it open if you're in a hurry.
  6. Wipe the cameras. Removing the security footage from the back room keeps you from being identified.
  7. Get out. Back to the car, and never leave your registered car at the scene: the police can impound it.

Not every robbery goes to plan. Clerks and customers can fight back, and in one preview another robber barged into the same store first.

More detail: a prep checklist for your next job in the heist planner on gta6heists.com (opens in a new tab), a fan site.

The safe: code or explosives

The code keeps the whole take. Blowing the safe open is faster and louder, and the blast destroys part of what's inside.

A blast is faster, but part of the take burns.
The codeExplosives?Keeps the whole takeQuiet, if you find the code firstPart of it burnsFaster and louder; the losshasn't been shown

Rockstar's demos, as previewers described them in August 2026.

The code can be written down somewhere in the shop, often in an employee's desk. You can also overhear it from staff, or buy it from a fence, who may text it to you.

Losing the police after a job

The police hunt for a description, not a dot on the map. Change what they're looking for, or leave the marked heat area, and the search can end.

Change what they're looking for, or leave the circle.
HEAT AREAYour face and clothesYour weaponYour carWhere you areSearch can end

From a Rockstar preview interview, August 2026.

Your face and clothes
Change outfits at a clothing store or from the car. A hat or glasses alone is not enough.
Your weapon
Drop it. Weapons you own stay stored at Ammu-Nation or in your car.
Your car
Witnesses report the getaway car. Swap it, and never leave your registered car at the scene: the police can impound it.
Where you are
Get out of the marked heat area before the search closes in.

Time inside matters. The longer you stay in a store, the more likely someone calls the police. Shooting up a jewellery store brings a much heavier response than hitting a gang hideout, and in the Extended Look a streamer even broadcasts a getaway live.

Stay too long and the police may not come in at all: previews describe officers waiting outside and surrounding a store or bank, and some buildings have a second exit for exactly that moment. The wanted level runs to six stars again.

Getting the money home

A robbery ends at an ATM, not at the store door. Cash in your pocket is lost if you're killed or busted, and goods are worth nothing until a fence buys them.

Your take is only safe at the last stop.
StoreCash and goods takenDuffel bagsWorth $0 until a fence buys themYour vehicleA bike holds little, a van far moreFenceGoods become cashPocket cashLost if you are wasted or bustedATMPay it inBuckMe accountSafe

Lavender is loot, pink is cash you can lose, aqua is money in the bank.

Loot rides in duffel bags, and your vehicle decides how many you can carry: a bike holds very little, a van far more. The safe route ends at an ATM, where the money goes into your BuckMe account. The full chain is in how money works in GTA 6.

Big heists are story missions

The large-scale jobs belong to the story, and Rockstar hasn't named any of them yet.

Raul Bautista, the crew's bank robber

Raul's recklessness raises the stakes with every score.

From Rockstar's character page.

Rockstar introduces Raul Bautista as the crew's seasoned bank robber, the one who pushes every job further. Previews describe the big heists as story missions rather than jobs you replay.

Not confirmed yet

The $15,000 to $40,000 jewellery take
Single reportSeen once on a preview map and relayed second-hand.
Safe zones where crime is blocked
Single reportFrom one preview, about some safehouses and story spots.
Gas stations paying $1,300 to $1,500
Leaked footageFrom an early build. Values may change.
Hostages that react one by one
Old leakFrom the 2022 leak of an early test build.